After School Clubs

AUTUMN TERM 2017

starts Monday, 11th September until 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise.

 

 

MONDAY

 

Junior Singing Club     

Mrs Wareing

 

High Five Club (Years 4/5/6)

Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell (Lunchtime)

 

Advanced Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

 

TUESDAY

 

Tag Rugby  (Years 5/6)       

Mr Mainwaring, Mr MacAreavy

 

Cross Country  (Years 4/5/6)

Mr Merivale, Mrs Bromilow

 

Beginners Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

Recorder Club (Year 3/4)

Mrs Clark  (Lunchtime)

WEDNESDAY

Speaking and Listening/Drama Club (Years 1/2) 

Mrs Meehan

 

Football Club (Years 3/4)

LFC Foundation

 

Tennis Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer

THURSDAY

Rounders and Multi Skills (Years 1/2)

Mr Greenwood, Miss Cousins (Maricourt Sports Teacher)

 

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher

 

FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer  

SUMMER TERM 2017 (first half)

starts Tuesday, 18th April until 4.00 pm for Infants

and 4.15 pm for Juniors unless stated otherwise.

MONDAY

Grammar Punctuation and Spelling Club  (Year 6)       

Teachers

 

High Five Club (Years 4/5/6)

Teachers 

 

Beginners Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

TUESDAY

Maths Club - Group 1  (Year 6)       

Teachers (first 3 weeks only)

 

Craft Club  (Years 3/4)

Teachers 

 

Advanced Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

Recorder Club (Year 3)

Teachers  (Lunchtime)

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family

(Reception, Years 1/2) 8.30 am - 8.50 am


Football Club (Years 3/4)

LFC Foundation

 

Tennis Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer

THURSDAY

Maths Club - Group 2  (Years 3/4/5/6) 

Teachers (first 3 weeks only)

 

Rounders and Ball Skills (Years 1/2)

Teachers   4.15 pm finish

 

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher 3.30 pm - 4.30 pm 

 

Fencing Club (Years 3/4/5)

J F Education 

FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer - 4.15 pm finish

AUTUMN TERM 2016 (first half)

starts Monday, 12th September unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Junior Singing Club (Years 3/4/5/6)       

Mrs Wareing, Mrs Molyneux

 

High Five Club (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell 

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

 

TUESDAY

Tag Rugby (Years 5/6)      

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Mainwaring

 

Recorders (Years 3/4) 

Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Cross Country Club (Years 4/5/6) 

Mr Merivale, Mrs Bromilow (Lunchtime)   

                 
 

WEDNESDAY

Tennis Club (Years 5/6)       

Active Soccer

 

Football Club (Years 3/4)

LFC Foundation

 

Speaking and Listening/Drama Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Meehan (Lunchtime)

 

 

 

.

THURSDAY

Rounders and Ball Skills (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux/Rachel (Maricourt Sports Teacher)

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher

 

 

FRIDAY

 

Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer - 4.15 pm

 

SUMMER TERM 2016 (second half)

starts Monday, 6th June unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Early Morning Cricket Club (Years 5/6)       8.20 am start 

Mr MacAreavy  (TO START ON TUESDAY, 7TH JUNE 2016)

 

High Five Club (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Early Morning Cricket Club (Years 5/6)       8.20 am start 

Mr MacAreavy

 

Recorders (Years 3) 

Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Craft Club (Years 3/4) 

Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Wareing     

 

                           

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Cricket Club (Years 5/6)       8.20 am start 

Mr MacAreavy

 

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family

(Reception, Years 1/2) 8.30 am - 8.50 am

Football Club (Years 3/4)

LFC Foundation

 

Tennis Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer

 

 

 

 

.

 

THURSDAY

.

Early Morning Cricket Club (Years 5/6)       8.20 am start 

Mr MacAreavy

 

Athletics Running Club  (Years 3/4/5/6) 

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale (Lunchtime)

 

Rounders and Ball Skills (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher

Fencing Club (Years 3/4/5)

J F Education     

 

 

FRIDAY

Early Morning Cricket Club (Years 5/6)       8.20 am start 

Mr MacAreavy

 

Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer - 4.15 pm

 

 

SUMMER TERM 2016 (first half)

starts Monday, 10th April unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

High Five Club (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell

 

Grammar, Punctuation and Spelling Club (Year 6)

Mr Mainwaring

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Recorders (Years 3) 

Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Craft Club (Years 3/4) 

Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Wareing

 

Maths Club (Years 6) 

Mr Mainwaring        

         

                  

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family

(Reception, Years 1/2) 8.30 am - 8.50 am

 

Football Club (Years 3/4)

LFC Foundation

 

Tennis Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer

THURSDAY

Rounders and Ball Skills (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher

 

Fencing Club (Years 3/4/5)

J F Education

 

Maths Club (Years 6) 

Mr Mainwaring        

 

FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer - 4.15 pm

 

SPRING TERM 2016 (first half)

starts Monday, 10th January 2016 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Junior Singing Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Wareing, Mrs Molyneux

 

Table Tennis (Years /5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Gymnastics (Years 3/4) 

Mr MacAreavy, Mrs Stockwell                        

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family

(Reception, Years 1/2) 8.30 am - 8.50 am

 

Junior Singing Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan  (Lunchtime)

 

Multi Skills (Years 1/2)

Liverpool Foundation - School Hall

THURSDAY

Bingo Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood 

 

Table Tennis (Years 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Cooking Club (Years 5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Mrs Bromilow

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 

Gymnastics Apparatus Club (Years 5/6)

Active Soccer

 

 

AUTUMN TERM 2015

starts Monday, 7th September 2015 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Netball/High 5 (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell

 

Junior Singing Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Wareing

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Boys Football (Years 3/4) 

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

(Lunchtime)

 

Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Clark, Mrs Wareing (Lunchtime)

                        

WEDNESDAY

Singing Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Meehan  (Lunchtime)

 

Tennis (Years 5/6)

Active Soccer - to finish at 4.15 pm

 

Girls and Boys Football (Years 3/4)

Liverpool LFC Foundation - to finish at 4.15 pm

THURSDAY

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Jamie Carragher - to finish at 4/15 pm 

 

Rounders (Year 2)

Rachael, Maricourt High School

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

(Lunchtime)

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Active Soccer- to finish at 4.15 pm

 

 

SUMMER TERM 2015 (second half)

starts Monday, 1st June 2015 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Infant Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Infant Nature Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

Summer Production Club (Year 6)  -  4.15 pm finish

Mr Mainwaring

 

TUESDAY

Athletics and Rounders (Years 3/4) - 4.15 pm finish

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Netball (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Bretherton, Mrs Stockwell

                         

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family (Reception, Years 1/2)

8.30 am - 8.50 am

 

Singing Club (Years 1/2/3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing (Lunchtime)

 

THURSDAY

Cricket (Years 5/6) - 4.15 finish

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale 

 

Gardening Club (Year 3)

Mrs Whittle (Lunchtime)

 

Infant Gymnastics Club (Years 1/2)

Maricourt Sports Leader

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2)

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6) - 4.15 finish

Active Soccer Support

 

Multi Sports (Years 1/2)

Danny Ormesher

 

SUMMER TERM 2015 (first half)

starts Monday, 20th April 2015 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Infant Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Infant Nature Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Football (Years 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale (4.15 pm finish)

 

Netball (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Bretherton, Mrs Stockwell

                         

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family (Reception, Years 1/2)

8.30 am - 8.50 am

 

Singing Club (Years 1/2/3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing (Lunchtime)

 

THURSDAY

Football (Years 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale  (4.15 finish)

 

Gardening Club (Year 3)

Mrs Whittle

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2)

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Danny Ormesher and support  (4.15 finish)

 

 

SPRING TERM 2015

starts Monday, 12th January 2015 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY  

Gymnastics (Years 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mrs Stockwell

 

Bingo Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Table Tennis (Years 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Junior Singing Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan   (Lunchtime) 

                         

WEDNESDAY

Early Morning Reading Club with Parent/Family (Reception, Years 1/2)

8.30 am - 8.50 am

 

Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Wareing, Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

THURSDAY

Table Tennis (Years 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 

Animation Club (Year 5/6)

Mrs Bretherton, Mr Mainwaring

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 

Gymnastics Club (Year 5/6)

Danny Ormesher, Mrs Bromilow

 

AUTUMN TERM 2014 (second half)

starts Monday, 3rd November 2014 unless otherwise stated.

  

MONDAY  

Netball/High 5 (Years 4/5/6)

Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell

 

Computer Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

TUESDAY

Boys Football (Years 3/4)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy

 

Cooking Club (Years 5/6)

Mrs Richardson, Mrs Bromilow

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Merivale, Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

Music Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan   (Lunchtime)

 

Gardening Club (Years 4/5)

Mrs Harrison, Mrs Whittle    

                         

WEDNESDAY

Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Wareing, Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

THURSDAY

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy

 

Multiskills Sports (Year 1/2)

Maricourt Sports Teacher

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 

Multiskills Sports (Year 1/2)

Danny Ormesher

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr Mainwaring, Mr MacAreavy

 

 

 

 

 

AUTUMN TERM 2014

starts Monday, 8th September 2014 unless otherwise stated.

 

MONDAY    

Netball/High 5 (Years 4/5/6)

Miss Wood, Mrs Stockwell

 

Craft Club (Years 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 

Guitar Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

TUESDAY

Boys Football (Years 3/4)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy

 

Cooking Club (Years 5/6)

Mrs Richardson, Mrs Bromilow

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

Mrs Merivale, Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

 

Gardening Club (Years 4/5)

Mrs Harrison, Mrs Whittle                              

WEDNESDAY

Recorder Club (Year 2)

Mrs Wareing, Mrs Clark (Lunchtime)

 

Music Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan

THURSDAY

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy

 

Multiskills Sports (Year 1/2)

Maricourt Sports Teacher

 

Cross Country (Years 4/5/6)

Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy (Lunchtime)

FRIDAY

David Campbell - Boys and Girls (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 

Girls Football (Years 3/4/5/6)

Mr Mainwaring, Mr MacAreavy

 

SUMMER TERM 2014

starts Monday, 2nd June 2014 unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY

Rounders Club (Years 1/2)

(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Molyneux)

 
 

Netball Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mrs Stockwell, Miss Wood)

 

Cooking Club (Years 5/6)   -   maximum 8

(Mrs Richardson, Mrs Whittle)

 

 

 

TUESDAY

Football  (Years 3/4)

(Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale)   -   until 4.00 pm

 
 

Gardening Club  (Years 4/5)

(Mrs Whittle, Mrs Harrison)

 

Drama Club (Year 6)

(Mr Mainwaring)                

 

 

 
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Reception, Years 1/2)
(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood)
 
Teacher Training Night
 
 
THURSDAY

Jamie Carragher Football

 
 

Choir (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mrs Davies, Mrs Wareing)

 

Athletics Club (Years 3/4)

(Mrs Bromilow,  Mr Merivale)                

 

 

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell Football (Reception, Years 1/2)

 
 

Girls Football  (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Danny Ormesher and support)

 
 

Guitar Club 

(Mr MacAreavy)                            -   Lunctime

 

 Early morning Cricket for Years 5 and 6 each day at 8.30 am.

 

 

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise.

 

 

SUMMER TERM 2014

starts Tuesday, 22nd April 2014, unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY

Craft Club (Year 1/2)

(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Molyneux)

 
 

Netball Club (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mrs Stockwell, Miss Wood)

 

Cooking Club (Years 5/6)   -   maximum 8

(Mrs Richardson, Mrs Whittle)

 

 

 

TUESDAY

Football  (Years 3/4)

(Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale)   -   until 4.00 pm

 
 

Gardening Club  (Years 4/5)

(Mrs Whittle, Mrs Harrison)

 

Cross Country (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mr MacAreavy)                          -   Lunchtime

 

 

 
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Reception, Years 1/2)
(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood)
 
Teacher Training Night
 
 
THURSDAY

Boys Football (Years 5/6)

(Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale)    -   until 4.15 pm

 
 

Choir (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mrs Davies, Mrs Wareing)

 

Cross Country (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mr MacAreavy)                           -   Lunchtime

 

 

 

FRIDAY

David Campbell Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 
 

Girls Football  (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Danny Ormesher and support)

 
 

Guitar Club 

(Mr MacAreavy)                            -   Lunctime

 

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING TERM 2014

starts Monday, 6th January 2014, unless otherwise stated.

MONDAY

Speaking and Listening Club (Year 1/2)

(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Stockwell)

 
 

Grammar and Punctuation Booster Club (Year 6)

(Mrs Richardson)

 
TUESDAY

Table Tennis (Years 3/4)

(Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale)

 
 

Maths Booster Club (Year 6)

(Mr Mainwaring)

 
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Reception, Years 1/2)
(Mrs Meehan, Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood)
 
Teacher Training Night
 
THURSDAY

Bingo Club (Years 1/2)

(Mrs Molyneux, Miss Wood)

 
 

Table Tennis (Years 5/6)

(Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale)

 
 

Maths Booster Club (Year 6)

(Mr Mainwaring)

 
 

Choir (Years 3/4/5/6)

(Mrs Davies, Mrs Wareing)

 
FRIDAY

David Campbell Football (Reception, Years 1/2/3)

 
 

Maths Booster Club (Year 6)

(Mrs Richardson)

 
 

Gymnastics (Years 4/5)

(Mr MacAreavy)

 
     

 

AUTUMN TERM 2013

starts Monday, 16th September 2013, unless otherwise stated

MONDAY
Speaking and Listening Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Meehan, Mrs Stockwell
 
TUESDAY
Boys Football (Year 3/4)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale
 
 
Gardening Club (Year 4/5)
Mrs Whittle, Mrs Harrison
 
 
Netball (Year 5/6)
Mrs Richardson
 
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
Teacher Training Night

 

 

THURSDAY
School Choir - Boys and Girls (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mrs Wareing/Mrs Davies
 
Football  (Year 5/6)
Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy
Science and Nature Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Molyneux, Miss Woods

 

 

4.15 pm  finish

FRIDAY
Football - David Campbell (Year 1/2/3)
David Campbell Soccer School
 
Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Mainwaring, Danny Ormesher

 

 

4.15 pm finish

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise.

 

SPRING TERM 2013

starts Monday, 7 January 2013, unless otherwise stated

MONDAY
Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
Craft Club (Year 3/4)
Mrs Bromilow
Grammar and Punctuation Booster Club  (Year 6)
Mrs Richardson
 
     
TUESDAY
Table Tennis (Year 3/4)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale
 
Maths Booster Club - Group 2 (Year 6)
Mrs Richardson
 
     
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
 
Teacher Training Night
 
 
Gymnastics Club (Year 3/4)
 
Maricourt Sport Leaders

 

 

 

16 January 13

     
THURSDAY
Maths Booster Club - Group 1 (Year 6)
Mr Mainwaring
 
Table Tennis  (Year 5/6)
Mr Merivale, Mr MacAreavy
 
Bingo Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Wareing

 

4.15 pm  finish

     
FRIDAY
Football - David Campbell (Year R/1/2/3)
David Campbell Soccer School
 
 
Maths Booster Club - Group 3 (Year 6)
 
 
Mrs Richardson
 
 
 
 

 

 

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm

 

unless stated otherwise.

 

 

 

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  Thank you.

.

.

AUTUMN TERM 2012 - Second half

starts Monday, 29th October, unless otherwise stated

MONDAY
Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
 
Tabletop games (Year 3/4)
Mrs Bromilow
 
     
TUESDAY
Boys Football (Year 3/4)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale
 
I.Pad Club (Year 5/6)
Mrs Richardson
 
     
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
 
Teacher Training Night
 
     
THURSDAY
Gym Club (Year 3/4)
Mr Mainwaring, Mrs Stockwell
 
Boys Football (Year 5/6)
Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Wareing
 
Bingo Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Wareing

 

4.15 pm  finish

     
FRIDAY
Football - David Campbell (Year R/1/2/3)
David Campbell Soccer School
 
 
Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merival, Mr Ormesher
 

 

 

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm

 

unless stated otherwise.

 

 

 

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  Thank you.

.

.

.

 

AUTUMN TERM 2012 - First half

starts Monday, 10th September 2012

MONDAY
Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
 
Netball (Year 5/6)
Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Stockwell
 
     
TUESDAY
Boys Football (Year 3/4)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale
 
ICT Animation (Year 5/6)
Mr Mainwaring
 
     
WEDNESDAY
Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)
Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood
 
Teacher Training Night
 
     
THURSDAY
Boys Football (Year 5/6)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale
 
Country Dancing (Year 1/2)
Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Wareing
4.15 pm  finish
     
FRIDAY
Football - David Campbell (Year 1/2/3)
starting Friday, 7th September 2012
 
 
Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)
Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merival, Mr Ormesher
 

 

Please note that all after school clubs finish at 4.00 pm

unless stated otherwise.

 

Could all parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on and collect children at the end of the session.  Thank you.

.

.

 

 

SPRING TERM 2012 - Second half term

starting Monday, 20 February 2012

MONDAY

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing

Maths Booster Club - Group 1 (Year 6) 

Mr MacAreavy

 
     
     
TUESDAY

Table Tennis (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
 

Maths Booster Club - Group 2 (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Teacher Training Night  

 

 

Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood

 
     
     
THURSDAY

Computer Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 
 

Table Tennis (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2, 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
 

Gymnastics (Year 3/4)

Mr Mainwaring and Miss Wood

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

Could Parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on

and collect children at the end of the session.

.

.

 

SPRING TERM 2012 - First half term

starting Monday, 9 January 2012

MONDAY

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing

Maths Booster Club - Group 1 (Year 6) 

Mr MacAreavy

 
     
     
TUESDAY

Table Tennis (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale (starts 17 January 2012)

 
 

Maths Booster Club - Group 2 (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Teacher Training Night  

 

 

Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood

 
     
     
THURSDAY

Computer Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 
 

Table Tennis (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale (starts 17 January 2012)

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2, 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
 

Gymnastics (Year 3/4)

Mr Mainwaring and Miss Wood

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

Could Parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on

and collect children at the end of the session.

.

.

.

 

AUTUMN TERM 2011 - Second half term

starting Monday, 31 October 2011

MONDAY

 

Mr Whalley's Guitar Pupils

Mr MacAreavy

 4.00 pm
     
     
TUESDAY

Country Dancing (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 
 

Boys Football (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale, Mr Mainwaring

 
 

Choir and Recorders (Year 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Teacher Training Night  

 

 

Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood

 
     
     
THURSDAY

Gym Club (Year 3/4)

Mr Mainwaring, Miss Wood

 
 

Boys Football (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

4.15 pm
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2, 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
 

Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)

Abbie/James

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

Could Parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on

and collect children at the end of the session.

.

.

.

 

 

AUTUMN TERM 2011 - First half term

starting Monday, 12 September 2011

MONDAY

Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)

Liverpool Ladies F C

 
     
     
TUESDAY

Country Dancing (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux

 
 

Boys Football (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale, Mr Mainwaring

 
 

Choir and Recorders (Year 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Meehan, Mrs Wareing

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Teacher Training Night  

 

 

Early Morning Reading Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Meehan, Miss Wood

 
 

Multi Sports (Year 2/3)

Danny Ormesher

 
     
     
THURSDAY

Gym Club (Year 3/4)

Mr Mainwaring, Miss Wood

 
 

Boys Football (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

4.15 pm
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2, 3)

David Campbell Soccer School - Club starts on Friday, 9 November 2011

 
 

Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)

Abbie/James

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

Could Parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on

and collect children at the end of the session.

 

SUMMER TERM 2011 - Second half term

starting Monday, 6 June 2011

MONDAY

Bugsy Malone Practice (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson

 
 

Choir and Recorders (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 
 

Outdoor Games (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy 

 
 

Rounders (Year 4/5)

Mr Mainwaring

 
     
     
TUESDAY

Tennis  (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
 

Bugsy Malone Practice (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson

 
 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Teacher Training Night  

 

 

Early Morning Reading Club (Reception, Year 1/2)                        

Mrs Molyneux, Ms Holmes, Mrs Murphy

8.30 -

8.50 am

     
     
THURSDAY

Running Club  (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy

 
 

Cricket  (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2,3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
 

Girls Football  (Year 3/4/5/6)

James Cobley/Abbie

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

Could Parents please leave the playground promptly when after school clubs are on

and collect children at the end of the session.

.

.

.

.

 

Girls are North of England Champions

 

What an amazing day we all had on Saturday 26th March when the girls travelled to Newcastle to compete in the ESFA North Region Finals. Champions from the 9 Northern Regions competed for a place in the national finals to be held at Watford FC's training ground on Saturday May 21st 2011. The girls were simply awesome fantastic and brilliant all rolled in to one. They won 3 out of 4 group matches  and won the semi-final 3:1 which put them into the National Finals. Massive thanks to James and Mr Merivale and to all of the girls parents who were as you can imagine the best kind of supporters ever. A meeting will take place after the 2 week break to discuss arrangements. Well done girls you are simply the best.

 

 

 

SPRING TERM 2011 - Second half term

starting Monday, 10 January 2011

MONDAY

Maths SATS Attack Club (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson, Mrs Bromilow

 
 

Choir and Recorders (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 
 

Gymnastics for boys and girls (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy - (STARTS 21.2.11)

4.15 pm
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

 

After School Clubs

SUMMER 2009 - First half term

Starts Monday 20th April, unless stated otherwise

 

MONDAY

Athletics (Year 3/4)

Mrs Bromilow, Mrs Clark  

 

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 

Spanish (Year 4/5/6)    4.15 pm finish

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
TUESDAY

Games Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy

 

Tennis (Year 3/4/5)      4.15 pm finish

Mr MacAreavy, Mrs Richardson

 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

TeamTheme (All years)  4.25 pm finish

     
     
     
THURSDAY

Boys Football (Year 4/5/6) 4.25 pm finish

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale/Maricourt

Starting 30th April 2009

 

Adult Beginners Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2 and 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 

Girls Football (Year 4/5/6)

Maricourt Sports Leaders

Carmel/James

     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

 

Boys in Year 4 and 5 battle into Quarter Finals of Cup

The boys in year 4 and 5 had a fantastic victory last night against a very strong team from Green Park. The boys will be producing a match report however the winning goal came from Jordan McDonough. Mr Merivale and Mr MacAreavy were amazed at how the boys played for each other. It was easily their best performance both individually but more importantly as a team. Well done boys. We are all very proud of you. You really did deserve to win the game. Here they are in all their glory. We all want to know what Jack had for dinner.

Come on boys you've just won and are in the quarter finals That's more like it. Joe can smile for England.

After School Clubs

SPRING 2009 - Second half term

starting Monday, 12 January 2009

Football and rugby matches and tournaments will be organised and played on a regular basis.Specific year groups will be informed in advance.

MONDAY

Multi Sports (Year 1/2)

Mr D Ormesher, Maricourt Sports Leader  Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy   

 
 

Maths SATS Attack (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson, Mrs Clark 

 
 

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 
 

Spanish (Year 4/5/6)

Mr P Donnelly

 4.15 pm
     
     
TUESDAY

Dance (Year 4/5)

Catherine Parker

 
 

Science Booster  (Year 6)

Mrs Richardson

 
 

French Boules  (Year 3/4)

Mrs Bromilow

 
 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

 Teacher Training Night  

 

     
     
THURSDAY

Table Tennis (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
 

Table Top Games (Year 1/2)

Mr P Donnelly

 
 

Adult Beginners Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2 and 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

Girls Football (Year 3 4 5 and 6)

Carmell Bennett and Sports Leader

All children to change in Year 1

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

 

AUTUMN 2008 - Second half term

 

MONDAY

Multi Sports (Year 1/2)

Mr D Ormesher, Maricourt Sports Leader  

 
 

French Boules (Year 3/4 Girls)

Mrs Clark, Mrs Bromilow  

 
 

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 
 

Spanish (Year 4/5/6)

Mr P Donnelly

 4.15 pm
     
     
TUESDAY

Games Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy

 
 

Boys Football (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy

4.15 pm
 

Chess Club  (Year 5/6)

Mrs Richardson

 
 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

TeamTheme (All years)

  4.30 pm

     
     
THURSDAY

Boys Football (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

4.15 pm
 

Adult Beginners Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2 and 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

All children to change in Year 1

 
 

Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)

Edge Hill University Sports

Carmel, Kate and Doreen

 
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

 

After School Clubs

AUTUMN 2008 - First half term

 

MONDAY

Multi Sports (Year 1/2)

Mr James Cobley, Edge Hill University  

 
 

Girls Netball (Year 3/4/5/6)

Mrs Clark, Mrs Bromilow  

 
 

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Wareing

 
 

Spanish (Year 4/5/6)

Mr P Donnelly

 4.15 pm
     
     
TUESDAY

Country Dancing (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy

 
 

Boys Football (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

4.15 pm
 

Quiz Club  (Year 5/6)

Mrs Richardson

 
 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

TeamTheme (All years)

STARTING WEDNESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER

  4.30 pm

     
     
THURSDAY

Boys Football (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

4.15 pm
 

Adult Beginners Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2 and 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
 

Girls Football (Year 3/4/5/6)

Edge Hill University Sports

Carmel Bennett

 
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise

 

Latest News

Tag Rugby Team Have a Great Try

The boys and girls from the Tag Rugby after school club took part in the 5th annual Kew Woods Tag Rugby Competition today 5th March. They played some excellent rugby and scored a number of fantastic trys. We were all a bit cold but the rain held off for us. Unfortunately we did not win our group but were narrowly beaten 3:2 by the team that went on to the semi-finals. Here are a few pictures of us and our medals for being one of the 12 schools in Sefton who took part. Well done to all the team.

Here we are looking a bit cold. Poor Francis....shiver me timbers...... Here are all the teams lined up before the games
The team with their medals for taking part We are the champions...well nearly

David Campbell Football for Reception Year 1 and Year 2

Christian and the football coaches from David Campbell have been enjoying the Friday sessions with our infant children. There is a brand new course being organised only for those children in the reception, year1 or year2 classes. Forms have been given out,however, if you have not received one and would like your child to take part just ask your child's teacher for another form. Here are a few pictures of the children enjoying the previous course.

Team Theme Awards Ceremony

Last night was the final session of football from Team Theme. The 15 weeks of training seems to have flown by and I know that the children have all enjoyed the support and help from Danny Tom and Anthony. Once again behaviour at attitude have been excellent. The next session will be our 2 week football school held during the Easter holiday. The pitches need to recover from being used so much. Details will be available nearer the time. After Easter Team Theme will be back with their summer programme of football events. Here are a few pictures of the awards ceremony. I am still trying to get the mud off the carpet.

 

Boys play at Liverpool Academy in Year 5 Tournament

The boys from year 5 and a boy from year 4 played in the Liverpool Academy tournament on Wednesday 14th November. They played some fantastic football and were very unlucky not to progress to the final. They were the best team there playing the quick passing game that we try to develop at St John Bosco. Unfortunately the woodwork and some amazing goalkeeping kept our attempts out of the net. All I can say is that they were brilliant and I really enjoyed watching their football. There was certainly more to watch than at an average game at Southport FC

 

First performance of the new recorder club School choir practice for the Maghull Day of Music Year 5 and 6 football club
Practice your skills Group drills to sharpen your skills Control skills are very important in a game

After School Clubs

Autumn 2007 - 2nd Half Term

 

MONDAY

Hi Fives (Year 5/6)

Miss Derbyshire  

 
 

Football (Year 3/4)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale                       

 
 

Spanish (Year 4/5/6)

Mr Donnelly

 4.30 pm
     
     
TUESDAY

Recorders (Year 5/6)

Mrs Wareing

 
 

Country Dancing (Year 1/2)

Mrs Molyneux, Mrs Murphy

 
 

Choir (Year 3/4/5/6)

Ms Holmes, Mrs Conkling

 
 

Adult Intermediate Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
WEDNESDAY

Team Theme (All years)

 4.15 pm
 

Girls Football (Year 5/6)

Carmel Bennett (Everton Ladies Football Club)

 
     
     
THURSDAY

Boys Football (Year 5/6)

Mr MacAreavy, Mr Merivale

 
 

Computer Club (Year 1/2)

Mrs Murphy, Mrs Molyneux

 3.45 pm
 

Adult Beginners Spanish (6.00 - 8.00 pm)

Mr P Donnelly

 
     
     
FRIDAY

Football (Reception, Year 1, 2 and 3)

David Campbell Soccer School

 
     
     

Please note that all after school clubs

finish at 4.00 pm unless stated otherwise