Events 2008 - 2009

Please click on the link below for up to date information and photographs.

Summer 2009 - more dates to be added

20 April, Monday               -   RETURN TO SCHOOL

21 April, Tuesday               -  Year 4 School Trip - Rufford Old Hall

21 April, Tuesday               -  Year 6 boys Football Cup against Green Park

22 April, Wednesday         -  TeamTheme Football Course starts (12 weeks)

                                               (open to all children)

23 April, Thursday             - Year 4, Year 5 boys Football Cup against Northway

23 April, Thursday             -  Year 6 Echo Shield, 11 a side, against

                                               Huyton with Roby

24 April, Friday                  -  Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6

                                                Girls football course starts.

25 April, Saturday             -  Year 3 Invitation Mass at 10.00 am

                                                St Gregory's Church

28 April, Tuesday               -  Year 5 girls Football Cup against Melling at home

29 April, Wednesday          -  Year 4, Year 5 Tri Golf Competition

                                                at Aintree Racecourse Golf Centre

1 May, Friday                      -  Year 4, Year 5 Mixed Tag Rugby Tournament

2 May, Saturday                 -  Year 3 First Holy Communion at 10.00 am

                                                followed by photographs and a party in

                                                St Gregory's Parish Hall

4 May, Monday                   -  BANK HOLIDAY

11 May, Monday                  - Year 6 SATS tests

                                              all other classes will be taking part in assessments

14 May, Thursday              -  Reception Class Celebration at 2.40 pm

15 May, Friday                   - Year 6 party time (afternoon)

18 May, Monday                 - Walk to School Week

18 May, Monday                 - Year 6 boys football team at the

                                              Liverpool Academy - Finals

20 May, Wednesday          -  Year 1 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm

20 May, Wednesday          -  Maghull & District Community School walk and bike

                                               to school day.

                                           -  Diane Brady, Community Support Officer to

                                              monitor success with children

21 May, Thursday              - Year 2 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm

21 May, Thursday              - Year 1 School Trip, Walker Art Gallery

22 May, Friday                  - Whole School Dance Workshop with Naomi

                                              Indian Dance

22 May, Friday                  - HALF TERM

8 June, Monday                 - RETURN TO SCHOOL

9 June, Tuesday                - Diane Brady, Community Support Officer to talk

                                             to Year 5, Year 6 about cycle safety

9 June, Tuesday                -  Meeting for new Reception Parents

                                              7.00 pm in the School Hall

11 June, Thursday              - Year 5, Year 6 - Bike marking

12 June, Friday                  - Life Save Team to visit Year 6 - Home Fire Safety

26 June, Friday                 - Year 5 School Cycle Training - Session 1

29 June, Monday               - National School Sports Week

29 June, Monday               - Work placements from Maricourt

30 June, Tuesday              - Year 6 - visit to Megabowl for game and lunch

2 July, Thursday               -  Year 3 Class Mass at 2.30 pm

3 July, Friday                    - Year 5 School Cycle Training - Session 2

3 July, Friday                    - Summer Fayre

6 July, Monday                  - Year 4 Reconciliation

7 July, Tuesday                 - Infant Sports Day 10.00 am

                                             Junior Sports Day  1.30 pm

8 July, Wednesday           - Infant Sports Day 10.00 am (if above date is wet)

                                             Junior Sports Day  1.30 pm (if above date is wet)

9 July, Thursday               - Year 4 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

10 July, Friday                  - Year 5 School Cycle Training - Session 3

13 July, Monday                - Year 6 Tales of Sherwood Forest Production

                                             School Hall, 7.00 pm

14 July, Tuesday               - Year 6 Tales of Sherwood Forest Production

                                             School Hall, 7.00 pm

14 July, Tuesday               - Infant School Trip (Reception, Year 1, Year 2)

                                             Underwater Street

15 July, Wednesday          - Year 5 Class Mass at 2.30 pm

17 July, Friday                  - Year 5 School Cycle Training - Final Session

16 July, Thursday             - Year 6 Leavers Mass 10.00 am in School Hall

                                             extended family welcome

17 July, Friday                  - Whole School Dance Workshop with Naomi

                                             Modern Dance

23 July, Thursday             - SCHOOL FINISHES @ 2.00 PM

3 September, Thursday    - RETURN TO SCHOOL

more dates to be added

 

The Good Shepherd Appeal

The whole school enjoyed raising money for the Good Shepherd Appeal.  Money was raised by selling cakes, holding raffles, a wet sponge competition, name the teddy, guess how many sweets, beat the goalie and much more. 

Well done to all the children.  A fantastic effort.

Cake Sale Success

The Infants made lots and lots of cakes and sold them during school to raise money for a charity specifically for children with heart problems.  £140 was raised.  Well done everybody!

Spring 2009

5 January, Monday               -   Teacher Training Day.

6 January, Tuesday              -   Children return to school.

8 January, Thursday            -   Year 6 parents meeting for Kingswood - optional

9 January, Friday                -   TeamTheme Assembly - introducing Dodge Ball.

11 January, Sunday              -   Year 6 depart for Kingswood at 12.30 pm.

                                                  Meet at school at 12.10 pm.

12 January, Monday             -   After School Clubs begin (except Year 6)

                                                  please see After School Club link

16 January, Friday               -  Year 6 return from Kingswood -

                                                 approximately 3.15 pm, depending on the traffic.

21 January, Wednesday       -  Year 5 -

                                                 Liverpool Football Club Academy Tournament.

4 February, Wednesday       -  Welsh Birds of Prey fly into school.

6 February, Friday               -  Dance Workshop for each class.

                                                  Theme - Carnival Dance 1.

10 February, Tuesday           -  Year 3 and Year 4 Football Tournament

11 February, Wednesday      -  Year 6 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

13 February, Friday             -  Finish for Half Term.

16 February, Monday           -  Half Term

17 February, Tuesday          -  Half Term

18 February, Wednesday     -  Year 5 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

23 February, Monday          -  Parents Evening

24 February, Tuesday         -  Parents Evening

25 February, Wednesday    -  Parents Evening

25 February, Wednesday    -  ASH WEDNESDAY

5 March, Thursday              -  Year 4 Class Mass at 2.30pm.

11 March, Wednesday          -  Reception Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

11 March, Wednesday          -  Book Fair (after school).

12 March, Thursday             -  Book Fair (after school).

13 March, Friday                 -  Book Fair (after school).

 

15 March, Sunday                -  St John Bosco Mass in St Gregory's Church

                                                 at 11.00 am.  All welcome.

16 March, Monday               -  Book Fair (after school).

17 March, Tuesday              -  Book Fair (after school).

18 March, Wednesday         -  Year 2 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

25 March, Wednesday        -  Year 1 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

25 March, Wednesday        -  Reception Reading Meeting at 1.30 pm

                                                Reception parents welcome.

26 March, Thursday            -  Year 4 friendly football match against

                                                Lydiate Primary School - after school.

27 March, Friday                -  Dance Workshop for each class.

                                                Theme - Carnival Dance 2 .

1 April, Wednesday             -  Year 3 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

1 April, Wednesday             -  Reception Reading Club begins at 8.25 am.

2 April, Thursday                -  Infant Palm Assembly at 2.30 pm.

3 April, Friday                    -  FINISH FOR EASTER BREAK at 2.00 pm

20 April, Monday                -  Children return to School.

 

Bosco Bone Idol

The Juniors took part in our annual talent competition 'Bosco Bone Idol'.

Six acts got through to the final, which was eventually won by

Michael and Josh.  Well done boys!

Christmas Competition

The winner of our Christmas competition to name Father Christmas and the Snowman has been won by Lucy Warner from Reception.

They are now named:

Noel - Father Christmas

Frosty the Snowman

Well done Lucy!

 

Visit to Beechcroft Retirement Apartments

The choir gave a Christmas Concert for the residents of Beechcroft.

This was enjoyed by all.

Thank you to everyone for the lovely welcome we received.

Carol Concert 2008

Well done to all the singers, musicians and actors who took part in this years carol concert. The church was packed as usual and we were treated to a special rendition of Jingle Bells by our fantastic musicians. 

I do hope that you have a very Happy and Holy Christmas.

Here are a few pictures from the concert.

Year 4 Boys and Girls win Everton Football Festival.

The year 4 boys and girls football team took part in the Everton Football festival last Friday 17th October. The event was held at St Michael's High School in Crosby. The team played fantastic foolball and scored a total of 19 goals. The defense were great and did not let in a single goal. As a result the team were tournament winners and will go on to the finals to be held at the Academy in the new year. Well done to all the players. Here are some pictures of the victorious team.

Here we all are before the tournament Here we are back in school the WINNERS

Year 6 boys win Everton Football Festival.

The year 6 boys football team took part in the Everton Football Festival last week and came away outright winners. They will now go on to the finals to be held in the new year. Here is the team and poor Adam couldn't play because of his foot injury.

Where is Josh? Can you find him?

 

 

IMPORTANT

Future admissions (2009-2012) must call to the office for an Intentions Form, even if your name has been previously submitted, as we are updating our management system.

Thank you

 

Autumn 2008

22 September, Monday        -   New Reception Class to start full days.

24 September, Wednesday  -   Year 6 Cycle Training, 3rd session.

25 September, Thursday      -   David Campbell Soccer Assembly for new

                                                   Reception children.

1 October, Wednesday         -  Year 6 Cycle Training, 4th session.

3 October, Friday                -  Year 6 Everton Football Club Festival.

                                                 Maricourt, 1.00 - 3.00 pm.

6, 7, 9 October,

Mon, Tue, Thur                     - Book Fair.

8 October, Wednesday        -  Year 6 Cycle Training, final session.

                                                  Good Luck to everyone.

9 October, Thursday            -  World Book Day - dressing up.

                                                  (dress as your favourite character for the day).

9 October, Thursday            -  Year 6 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

10 October, Friday               -  Dance Workshop - all classes.

                                                 Foundation & Infants - The Wizard of Oz

                                                 Years 3,4,5,6 - High School Musical

10 October, Friday               -  Years 4 & 5 - Swimming Fun Gala

                                                  1.00 - 3.00 pm.

13 October, Monday             -  Year 4 Pony Educational Day

                                                  Aintree International Equestrian Centre

                                                  packed lunch required.

15 October, Wednesday       -  Year 5 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

17 October, Friday               -  Year 4 - Everton Football Club Festival

                                                  St Michael's C of E, 1.00 - 3.00 pm.

17 October, Friday               -  Year 6, finish Fencing Course

20, 21, 22 October               -  Parents Evening.

21 October, Tuesday            -  Friends in Ghana fund raising.

                                                  Mufti Day - Dress in the colours of the flag

                                                  Green, Red, Yellow and Black.

22 October, Wednesday      -  Year 4 Class Mass at 2.30 pm.

23 October, Thursday          -  Welcome Assembly at 10.00 am in the Hall

                                                  Extended family welcome.

24 October, Friday               -  SCHOOL CLOSED .  School Training Day

                                                   Dyslexia Quality Mark.

27 October, Monday             -  HALF TERM

3 November, Monday             -  RETURN TO SCHOOL

3 November, Monday             -  Other Faiths Week - Islam.

5 November, Wednesday       -  Year 3 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

6 November, Thursday           -  Everton in the Community - all infant classes.

6 November, Thursday           -  Years 5 & 6 Friendly Football Match

                                                    at St Georges School

8 November, Saturday           -  Maghull Day of Music

                                                   Maghull Town Hall

10 November, Monday            -  Year 6 Lunch time Play Leader Training.

11 November, Tuesday            -  Extended Schools Celebration

                                                   Aintree Racecourse.

12 November, Wednesday      -  Year 2 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

13 November, Thursday          -  Individual & Family School Photographs.

14 November, Friday              -  Year 5 Everton Football Festival at Maricourt

                                                    High School 1.00-3.00pm

19 November, Wednesday      -  Year 1 Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

21 November, Friday              -  Year 6 Liverpool Academy Football Tournament

                                                    at 11.30 am.

21 November, Friday              -  Christmas Bingo in School Hall.

26 November, Wednesday     -  Reception Class Celebration at 2.40 pm.

28 November, Friday             -  Dance Workshop.

 3 December, Wednesday      -  Year 5 Liverpool Academy Football Tournament

                                                   at 11.30 am.

 5 December, Friday              -  Christmas Disco in School Hall.

 8 December, Monday            -  Carol Concert

                                                   St Gregory's Church @ 7.00 pm

 9 December, Tuesday            -  Christmas Nativity Performance A @ 2.00 pm.

10 December, Wednesday        -  Christmas Nativity Performance B @ 2.00 pm.

10 December, Wednesday      -  TeamTheme Final Session followed by awards.

15 December, Monday            -  Bosco Bone Idol Heats - Years 3 & 4.

16 December, Tuesday           -  Bosco Bone Idol Heats - Years 5 & 6.

17 December, Wednesday      -  Bosco Bone Idol FINAL.

17 December, Wednesday      -  Christmas Dinner.

18 December, Thursday          -  Class Christmas Parties - pm.

19 December, Friday              -  School finishes for Christmas at 2.00 pm.

6 January, Tuesday                -  RETURN TO SCHOOL

 

PLEASE NOTE

First Holy Communion for Year 3 will be on

Saturday, 2nd May 2009

followed by a party to be held in St Gregory's Parish Hall

 (Hall to be confirmed)